NEEM OIL BENEFITS – of which there are many!
Neem oil is extracted from the seeds and the fruits of the Neem tree, a large evergreen tree native to India and Southeast Asia.
Throughout history, several elements of the diverse Neem tree were used to make herbal beauty treatments, insecticides, and first aid treatments for numerous skin ailments. It’s seeds, or “nuts,” are largely known for yielding the beneficial carrier oil, the tree’s bark, leaves, roots, flowers, and fruits are also used to make medicine that was applied topically. The tree’s twigs were used to maintain oral hygiene and the leaves were used in salads or were cooked along with vegetables. Neem gum was produced for dry throat lozenges, and Neem fruits were eaten for their sweet pulp.
The Neem Tree has been shown to have anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. It removes toxins from the body, purifies the blood and neutralizes damaging free radicals. The oil of the Neem Tree has the highest amount of the substance called azadirachtin, which gives the tree its anti-fungal and pesticide properties.
Used topically, Neem Carrier Oil can soothe red, itchy, inflamed skin associated with ailments like acne, burns, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and rashes among others. It works as a natural substitute for anti-aging products and as a protective agent against skin damage caused by UV rays. It deeply penetrates skin to restore moisture, enhance elasticity, smooth wrinkles, stimulate collagen production, and heal cracks caused by dryness.
It reduces skin redness and brings out a healthy glow. Its ability to unclog pores and follicles while soothing irritated skin without leaving a greasy residue makes Neem Carrier Oil an effective agent for acne-prone skin; it prevents future breakouts by eliminating acne-causing bacteria, purging impurities, tightening the pores, and evening out skin tone. By softening the skin to make it supple, it facilitates the healing of scars and reduces their look and feel.
As a result, neem oil is a fantastic and effective treatment for many ailments, however used as a soap, it brings much needed relief from dry and troubled skin conditions, It’s a superior moisturising soap which keeps skin healthy, improving the suppleness and condition of all skin types.
**CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR NEEM OIL
Carrier oils are for external use only. Neem Carrier Oil should not be ingested, and it should not be used on or near children, in case of accidental ingestion. As with all other oils, a patch test should be conducted on the inner arm using a dime size amount of Neem Oil to check for sensitivities.
Due to its potential abortifacient properties, which can possibly weaken fertility or induce spontaneous miscarriages, it is highly recommended that the use of Neem Carrier Oil be avoided by women who are pregnant or trying to conceive. Those with nut allergies should avoid using Neem Carrier Oil, as Neem seeds are essentially Neem “nuts.”
For those with Auto-Immune Diseases such as Multiple Sclerosis (MS), Lupus, and Rheumatoid Arthritis, it is best to avoid using Neem Oil, as it can boost the symptoms of these diseases. Neem Carrier Oil can also diminish the effectiveness of medications that are taken to prevent organ rejection by the body, thus it should not be used by those who have recently undergone organ transplant surgery. Generally, Neem Oil should not be used at least 2 weeks before a surgery, as it may lower blood sugar levels during or after surgery. For this reason, individuals with diabetes are advised to monitor blood sugar levels carefully, if using Neem Oil.